The Interpersonal Communication Book 14th Edition DeVito Test Bank

$37.00

The Interpersonal Communication Book 14th Edition DeVito Test Bank Download

Category:

Description

ISBN-10: 0133753816

ISBN-13: 9780133753813 978-0133753813

Chapter 03: Perception of the Self and Others in Interpersonal Communication

Multiple Choice

TB_Q3.1
C.H. Cooley’s concept of the looking glass self says that _______.
a. you compare yourself to persons in groups you are with and see how you measure up
b. significant others learn their self-concepts from your verbal and nonverbal messages
c. you interpret and evaluate your own behavior
d. your self-concept develops through looking at the image of yourself that others reveal to you
Answer: d
Learning Objective: 3.1 Define self-concept, self-awareness, and self-esteem and identify the suggestions for increasing awareness and esteem.
Topic: The Self in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Easy
Skill: Remember the Facts

TB_Q3.2
The four contributors to self-concept are others’ images of you, social comparisons, self-evaluations, and _______.
a. your genetic make-up
b. regional characteristics
c. your schooling
d. cultural teachings
Answer: d
Learning Objective: 3.1 Define self-concept, self-awareness, and self-esteem and identify the suggestions for increasing awareness and esteem.
Topic: The Self in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Easy
Skill: Remember the Facts

TB_Q3.3
The extent to which you know yourself accurately is referred to as (the) _______.
a. self
b. self-concept
c. self-awareness
d. self-esteem
Answer: c
Learning Objective: 3.1 Define self-concept, self-awareness, and self-esteem and identify the suggestions for increasing awareness and esteem.
Topic: The Self in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Easy
Skill: Remember the Facts

TB_Q3.4
Which one of the four selves represents truths about yourself that neither you nor others know?
a. hidden self
b. blind self
c. open self
d. unknown self
Answer: d
Learning Objective: 3.1 Define self-concept, self-awareness, and self-esteem and identify the suggestions for increasing awareness and esteem.
Topic: The Self in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Easy
Skill: Remember the Facts

TB_Q3.5
Which one of the four selves represents information you know about yourself but others do not.
a. hidden self
b. blind self
c. open self
d. unknown self
Answer: a
Learning Objective: 3.1 Define self-concept, self-awareness, and self-esteem and identify the suggestions for increasing awareness and esteem.
Topic: The Self in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Easy
Skill: Remember the Facts

TB_Q3.6
Noxious people _______.
a. criticize and find fault
b. are positive and make you feel good about yourself
c. employ constructive criticism
d. praise and compliment
Answer: a
Learning Objective: 3.1 Define self-concept, self-awareness, and self-esteem and identify the suggestions for increasing awareness and esteem.
Topic: The Self in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Easy
Skill: Remember the Facts

TB_Q3.7
Which of the following is the definition of cognitive self-esteem?
a. your preoccupancy with your weaknesses
b. your feelings about yourself in light if your analysis of your strengths and weaknesses
c. your thinking about your strengths and weaknesses
d. your verbal and nonverbal behaviors
Answer: c
Learning Objective: 3.1 Define self-concept, self-awareness, and self-esteem and identify the suggestions for increasing awareness and esteem.
Topic: The Self in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Easy
Skill: Remember the Facts

TB_Q3.8
Gestures like rubbing your nose when you get angry, traits such as a distinct body odor, or significant details such as fight strategies, and repressed experiences are all examples of the _______.
a. hidden self
b. blind self
c. open self
d. unknown self
Answer: b
Learning Objective: 3.1 Define self-concept, self-awareness, and self-esteem and identify the suggestions for increasing awareness and esteem.
Topic: The Self in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Medium
Skill: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q3.9
Your ________ varies in size depending on the situation you’re in and the person with whom you’re interacting.
a. hidden self
b. blind self
c. open self
d. unknown self
Answer: c
Learning Objective: 3.1 Define self-concept, self-awareness, and self-esteem and identify the suggestions for increasing awareness and esteem.
Topic: The Self in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Medium
Skill: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q3.10
Which of the following is an example of a self-affirmation?
a. I don’t blame that girl for saying “no,” I’m kind of a loser.
b. I’m a worthy person but there’s always room for improvement.
c. My sister is so much smarter than I will ever be.
d. I barely studied for this test; I’m going to do poorly.
Answer: b
Learning Objective: 3.1 Define self-concept, self-awareness, and self-esteem and identify the suggestions for increasing awareness and esteem.
Topic: The Self in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Medium
Skill: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q3.11
Kelvin is very open about his political views and discusses them with anyone who will listen. This is an example of information in his ________ self.
a. open
b. blind
c. hidden
d. assertive
Answer: a
Learning Objective: 3.1 Define self-concept, self-awareness, and self-esteem and identify the suggestions for increasing awareness and esteem.
Topic: The Self in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Medium
Skill: Apply What You Know

TB_Q3.12
Phillip is daydreaming in class and does not hear what the teacher is saying until his name is called. This is an example of _______.
a. selective attention
b. selective exposure
c. perceptual accentuation
d. halo effect
Answer: a
Learning Objective: 3.2 Explain the five stages of perception and how they influence how you receive messages.
Topic: Perception in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Medium
Skill: Apply What You Know

TB_Q3.13
Noticing, reading, and listening to numerous advertisements for the car you just bought is an example of _______.
a. selective attention
b. selective exposure
c. proximity
d. resemblance
Answer: b
Learning Objective: 3.2 Explain the five stages of perception and how they influence how you receive messages.
Topic: Perception in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Medium
Skill: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q3.14
During this stage of interpersonal perception, you give signals some kind of meaning.
a. stimulation
b. organization-interpretation
c. interpretation-evaluation
d. memory
Answer: c
Learning Objective: 3.2 Explain the five stages of perception and how they influence how you receive messages.
Topic: Perception in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Easy
Skill: Remember the Facts

TB_Q3.15
In this stage of the perceptual process, you create “cognitive tags.”
a. organization
b. memory
c. recall
d. stimulation
Answer: b
Learning Objective: 3.2 Explain the five stages of perception and how they influence how you receive messages.
Topic: Perception in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Medium
Skill: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q3.16
You see a group of people physically close together and conclude they are friends or coworkers. This is the principle of _______.
a. proximity
b. similarity
c. selective attention
d. selective exposure
Answer: a
Learning Objective: 3.2 Explain the five stages of perception and how they influence how you receive messages.
Topic: Perception in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Medium
Skill: Apply What You Know

TB_Q3.17
Andre assumed Rachel worked at the hospital because she was dressed in scrubs. This is an example of the rule of _______.
a. contrast.
b. similarity.
c. stereotyping.
d. proximity.
Answer: b
Learning Objective: 3.2 Explain the five stages of perception and how they influence how you receive messages.
Topic: Perception in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Medium
Skill: Apply What You Know

TB_Q3.18
Your friend, Pat, was born into a wealthy family. Every time he succeeds in life, people claim it’s due to his family’s money. This would be an example of _______.
a. a fundamental attribution error
b. perceptual accentuation
c. consistency
d. overattribution
Answer: d
Learning Objective: 3.3 Define the major impression formation processes and the ways to increase accuracy.
Topic: Impression Formation
Level: Medium
Skill: Apply What You Know

TB_Q3.19
Laura was often late to work and didn’t get along well with her supervisor. When the cash register came up $100 short, Laura was blamed. The ________ could be the reason she was accused.
a. halo effect
b. self-serving bias
c. reverse halo effect
d. fundamental attribution error.
Answer: c
Learning Objective: 3.3 Define the major impression formation processes and the ways to increase accuracy.
Topic: Impression Formation
Level: Medium
Skill: Apply What You Know

TB_Q3.20
Reggie is well-dressed, friendly and on time to his job interview. Therefore, the interviewer also assumes he is intelligent and capable. This is an example of the _______.
a. self-serving bias
b. self-fulfilling prophecy
c. halo effect
d. reverse halo effect
Answer: c
Learning Objective: 3.3 Define the major impression formation processes and the ways to increase accuracy.
Topic: Impression Formation
Level: Medium
Skill: Apply What You Know

TB_Q3.21
If you believe you’re going to score an “A” on a test, you may start studying more, which in turn may lead you to receive that high grade. This would exemplify the _______.
a. schema effect.
b. Pollyanna effect.
c. implicit personality theory.
d. self-fulfilling prophecy.
Answer: d
Learning Objective: 3.3 Define the major impression formation processes and the ways to increase accuracy.
Topic: Impression Formation
Level: Medium
Skill: Apply What You Know

TB_Q3.22
Coach Campbell believes the best of each of his players and assumes they all work hard and receive good grades. As a result, most of his players do work hard and receive good grades. This is an example of what?
a. the Pygmalion effect
b. implicit personality theory
c. Pollyanna effect
d. self-serving bias
Answer: a
Learning Objective: 3.3 Define the major impression formation processes and the ways to increase accuracy.
Topic: Impression Formation
Level: Medium
Skill: Apply What You Know

TB_Q3.23
The perceptual process in which you’re more influenced by what you sense first or last is ________.
a. proximity and consensus
b. primacy and recency
c. consensus and resemblance
d. consistency and distinctiveness
Answer: b
Learning Objective: 3.3 Define the major impression formation processes and the ways to increase accuracy.
Topic: Impression Formation
Level: Easy
Skill: Remember the Facts

TB_Q3.24
A stereotype is a(n) _______.
a. organized body of information about some action, event or procedure
b. example of self-fulfilling prophecy
c. fixed impression of a group of people
d. self-serving bias
Answer: c
Learning Objective: 3.3 Define the major impression formation processes and the ways to increase accuracy.
Topic: Impression Formation
Level: Easy
Skill: Remember the Facts

TB_Q3.25
In the ________, you take credit for the positive and deny responsibility for the negative.
a. self-serving bias
b. self-fulfilling prophecy
c. Pollyanna effect
d. Pygmalion effect
Answer: a
Learning Objective: 3.3 Define the major impression formation processes and the ways to increase accuracy.
Topic: Impression Formation
Level: Easy
Skill: Remember the Facts

TB_Q3.26
In order, the stages of the perceptual process are _______.
a. receiving, understanding, remembering, evaluating, and responding
b. stimulation, interpretation-evaluation, organization, memory, and recall
c. stimulation, organization, interpretation-evaluation, memory, and recall
d. receiving, evaluating, understanding, remembering, and responding
Answer: c
Learning Objective: 3.2 Explain the five stages of perception and how they influence how you receive messages.
Topic: Perception in Interpersonal Communication
Level: Easy
Skill: Remember the Facts

TB_Q3.27
Which of the following is a suggestion for how to increase accuracy in impression formation?
a. increase cultural sensitivity
b. ignore your role in perception
c. accept uncertainty
d. draw early conclusions
Answer: a
Learning Objective: 3.3 Define the major impression formation processes and the ways to increase accuracy.
Topic: Impression Formation
Level: Easy
Skill: Remember the Facts

TB_Q3.28
Veronique mistook Callie’s friendly attitude and politeness for genuine liking and friendship, perhaps because she was looking for a friend at that time. When you see what you want to see, this is called _______.
a. perceptual accentuation
b. overattribution
c. the fundamental attribution error
d. the self-serving bias
Answer: a
Learning Objective: 3.3 Define the major impression formation processes and the ways to increase accuracy.
Topic: Impression Formation
Level: Medium
Skill: Apply What You Know

TB_Q3.29
Which of the following is an example of consistency in impression formation?
a. Because she is smart, I also assume she enjoys reading.
b. Because she is religious, I assume she is judgmental.
c. Because he is a male, I assume he also enjoys watching football.
d. Because I think she is a good person, I assume she does good things.
Answer: d
Learning Objective: 3.3 Define the major impression formation processes and the ways to increase accuracy.
Topic: Impression Formation
Level: Medium
Skill: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q3.30
If the cause of a person’s behavior is a personality trait of that person, then the cause is _______.
a. external
b. internal
c. motivational
d. environmental
Answer: b
Learning Objective: 3.3 Define the major impression formation processes and the ways to increase accuracy.
Topic: Impression Formation
Level: Medium
Skill: Understand the Concepts

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “The Interpersonal Communication Book 14th Edition DeVito Test Bank”