Test Bank for Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants 3th Edition Jean W Solomon

$36.00

Name: Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants
Author: Jean W Solomon
Edition: 3th
ISBN-10: 0323059104
ISBN-13: 978-0323059107

Description

Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants
Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants Jean W Solomon
Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants Jean W Solomon 3th
Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants Jean W Solomon 3th Test Bank
Test Bank for Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants 3th Edition Jean W Solomon Download

***THIS IS NOT THE ACTUAL BOOK. YOU ARE BUYING the Test Bank in e-version of the following book***

Name: Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants
Author: Jean W Solomon
Edition: 3th
ISBN-10: 0323059104
ISBN-13: 978-0323059107
Type: Test Bank

– The test bank is what most professors use an a reference when making exams for their students, which means there’s a very high chance that you will see a very similar, if not exact the exact, question in the test!

– The file is either in pdf, doc, rtf or zipped in the package and can easily be read on PCs and Macs.

– Delivery is INSTANT. You can download the files IMMEDIATELY once payment is done.
If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us. Our response is the fastest. All questions will always be answered in 6 hours., most of the time within 30mins

We also faced similar difficulities when we were students, and we understand how you feel.
But now, with the Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants 3th Test Bank, you will be able to

* Anticipate the type of the questions that will appear in your exam.
* Reduces the hassle and stress of your student life.
* Improve your studying and also get a better grade!
* Get prepared for examination questions.
* Can save you time and help you understand the material.

This is the quality of service we are providing and we hope to be your helper.
Delivery is in the next moment. Test Bank is accurate.

Buy now below and the DOWNLOAD LINK WILL APPEAR IMMEDIATELY once payment is done!

Prepare to receive your Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants 3th Test Bank in the next moment.
ISBN-10: 0323059104
ISBN-13: 978-0323059107

If you have any questions, or would like a receive a sample chapter before your purchase, please contact us at inquiry@solutionexam.com

Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants
Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants Jean W Solomon
Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants Jean W Solomon 3th
Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants Jean W Solomon 3th Test Bank
Test Bank for Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants 3th Edition Jean W Solomon Download

Solomon: Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants, 3rd Edition

Chapter 01: Scope of Practice

Test Bank

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which of the following is not a category in the Occupational Therapy (OT) Practice Framework?
a. Performance areas
b. Performance arenas
c. Performance components
d. Performance contexts

ANS: B

2. Evaluation, intervention planning, and discharge planning are all part of
a. Assessment
b. OT process
c. Referral process
d. Screening process

ANS: B

3. Which of the following types of supervision involves direct contact between the occupational therapy assistant (OTA) and occupational therapist at the worksite at least every 2 weeks?
a. Close
b. General
c. Minimal
d. Routine

ANS: D

4. Which is not a means of establishing service competency?
a. Continuing education
b. Direct observation
c. Performing standardized assessments
d. Videotaping

ANS: A

5. A therapist planned a Christmas activity but later found out that her clients were of the Jewish faith and did not celebrate Christmas. This shows the importance of examining which aspect of environment when planning activities?
a. Cultural
b. Physical
c. Social
d. Temporal

ANS: A

6. Allison, a Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant (COTA) who works in a rehabilitation hospital, interviews a new patient, Jack. During her interview, Allison asks Jack what daily occupations he wants to perform independently. Allison is applying which of the principles of ethical behavior?
a. Beneficence
b. Veracity
c. Autonomy
d. Confidentiality

ANS: C

7. Shameka is working with a close friend’s grandmother. During a recent visit, her friend asks how her grandmother is doing in OT. Shameka encourages her friend to visit her grandmother to see how she is or is not progressing. Shameka is applying which of the principles of ethical behavior?
a. Justice
b. Nonmaleficence
c. Veracity
d. Confidentiality

ANS: D

8. Edgar bills a client for individual therapy. However, Edgar worked with three patients simultaneously. Edgar is violating which principle of ethical behavior?
a. Justice
b. Nonmaleficence
c. Confidentiality
d. Autonomy

ANS: A

9. Inca forgets to lock a patient’s brakes on the wheelchair, and the patient falls and fractures her hip. Inca is violating which principle of ethical behavior?
a. Nonmaleficence
b. Autonomy
c. Justice
d. Beneficence

ANS: A

10. Akita recently attended a workshop designed for fieldwork educators. She is now compiling a student notebook for Level II fieldwork experiences. What type of scholarship is this?
a. Application
b. Integration
c. Discovery
d. Teaching

ANS: B

11. Akita prepares and presents a synopsis of the fieldwork educators’ workshop during a staff meeting. What type of scholarship is this?
a. Teaching
b. Discovery
c. Integration
d. Application

ANS: A

12. The OTA engages a child in coloring and making shapes with Play-Doh to strengthen the child’s hands. How is the practitioner viewing occupation?
a. Occupation is the means to strengthen the child’s hands.
b. Occupation is the end product used to help the child perform in school.
c. Occupation is not considered in this scenario.
d. Occupation is being used to help the child deal with frustration.

ANS: A

13. The OTA works to improve a child’s sitting posture so the child can write more clearly. How is the practitioner viewing occupation?
a. Occupation is the means to strengthen the child’s hands.
b. Occupation is the end product?to help the child perform in school.
c. Occupation is not considered in this scenario.
d. Occupation is being used to help the child deal with frustration.

ANS: A

14. In what year does the OT profession turn 100?
a. 2017
b. 2020
c. 2027
d. 2035

ANS: A

15. Which statement best reflects the role of the OTA?
a. The OTA may independently decide if a child will benefit from OT services.
b. The OTA is responsible for conducting all aspects of an evaluation.
c. The OTA is responsible for implementing the plan developed by the occupational therapist.
d. The OTA and occupational therapist collaborate on the intervention plan.

ANS: B

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Test Bank for Pediatric Skills for Occupational Therapy Assistants 3th Edition Jean W Solomon”